MediLaw



COPYRIGHT
The content of this website, including but not limited to the text and images herein and their arrangement, is copyright property of Medilaw Pty Ltd (ABN 89 094 975 112) Level 4, 113 Wickham Terrace, Brisbane QLD 4000. You may download, display, print and reproduce this material in unaltered form only (retaining this notice) for your personal, non-commercial use or use within your organisation. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Commonwealth of Australia) or other applicable laws, all other rights are reserved.

PRIVACY



General

Medilaw Pty Ltd and its related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important. We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.  The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.  This policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you. 

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.  The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, date of birth, age, contact details like phone numbers and email addresses.  We may also collect and hold sensitive information about you, including information about your health.

Method of Collection

Personal information

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, through a telephone conversation with you.  

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly or from third parties because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you (for instance, from claim managers).  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Sensitive information

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information about you will be collected directly from you through the use of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, through a telephone conversation with you or from your claim manager.  

Purpose of Collection

Personal information

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and for the purposes of:

    1. providing services to you, including arranging independent medical examinations;
    2. monitoring, auditing and evaluating our services; 
    3. facilitating our internal business operations;
    4. complying with any legal or regulatory requirements; and
    5. dealing with any complaints or enquiries

Sensitive information

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions, as set out above.  

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

We do not use "cookies" to enhance the functionality of our website and there are no cookies set up to record any of your personal information (e.g. name, address, e-mail address).  Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information

Generally, we only use or disclose information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  We may disclose personal information about you to:

    1. third party service providers who assist us in operating our business (including medical practitioners), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
    2. our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes; and 
    3. other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including appropriate electronic and physical security measures.

Your personal and information will be stored in servers located in Australia for the purposes set out above.  

Access and Correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, by making a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.  

If we refuse to correct you personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that set out the reasons for our refusal (unless if would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.  

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.  If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the federal Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Street address: Level 4, 113 Wickham Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland

Email: privacy.officer@medilaw.com.au

Telephone: 1300 633 452

Facsimile: 1800 633 452

More Information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER

WEBSITE MATERIAL AND INFORMATION
The information contained in this site is for general guidance and information only. There may be omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site. Accordingly, the information on this site is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering medical or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with a doctor or other health care professional.

Before relying on the material contained within this site, users should independently verify its relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice. For reasons of succinctness and presentation, the information provided on this website may be in the form of summaries and generalisations, and may omit detail that could be significant in a particular context, or to particular persons.

All information in this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied. In no event will Medilaw Pty Ltd, or the directors, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

WEBSITE LINKS
While we have made every attempt to ensure that certain information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, any link to an external site is provided for your information and convenience only. Medilaw Pty Ltd does not endorse, monitor or control such sites (or any associated organisation, product or service) and is not responsible for their content, or your access or use of them.

WEBSITE SECURITY
While Medilaw Pty Ltd endeavours to provide a secure internet environment, users should note there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the internet. Medilaw Pty Ltd provides alternative ways to obtain and provide information for those who do not wish to use public networks such as the internet. These include direct contact at an office, telephone, facsimile or post.

WEBSITE AVAILABILITY
Medilaw Pty Ltd makes reasonable efforts to ensure this website is available for users when required. However, Medilaw Pty Ltd cannot guarantee to provide continuous or uninterrupted access to this website. Medilaw Pty Ltd also cannot guarantee this website or software downloaded from it will be free from computer viruses.
Latest Seminars

May Breakfast Seminar - Scars and their medico-legal considerations.
31 May 2017

learn more


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER



1300 MEDILAW | 633 452
Terms and Conditions
Copyright and Privacy